New and Improved Nangai Oil helps retain and deeply moisturise skin with the purest form of natural moisture-retention ingredients. The oil from the nut of the Nangai tree helps to reduce signs of ageing, such as fine lines and wrinkles, to reveal plumper, smoother skin for a radiant, youthful appearance. The addition of several powerful anti-ageing ingredients boosts the natural moisturising and anti-ageing properties of Nangai Oil to produce a serum with incredible skin benefits.
The Science Behind the Product
Water is the most important component in skin, and is necessary for 99.9% of all reactions. As you age, your pores become larger, causing you to lose more water through perspiration. Loss of water leads to unwanted signs of ageing like fine lines, wrinkles and dry skin texture.
With the goal to maintain appropriate moisture levels in skin, we reviewed and surveyed high-end cosmetic preparations, and they all had 2 things in common:
- Triglycerides- specifically caprylic/capric triglycerides
Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are derived from coconut oil and glycerin, and come in the form of an oily liquid. The triglycerides are mixed esters composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids. Caprylic/capric triglyceride has a number of useful properties in the formulation of cosmetics and skin care. It creates a barrier on the skin’s surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin. Therefore, the triglyceride prevents dryness and also acts as a conditioning agent.
Nangai oil is unique because it does not require any chemical process to extract the triglycerides, unlike coconut oil. Pure caprylic/capric triglycerides are naturally present in Nangai Oil, and do not require processing or manufacturing in order to create the purest, most beneficial product to moisturise your skin. This is why we can say that the triglycerides present in Nangai Oil are all-natural. These natural triglycerides form a barrier on skin that stops water from evaporating, and, at the same time, it does not feel greasy or heavy.
More Anti-Ageing Protection
The new and improved Nangai Oil not only contains pure nangai oil and SenePlex+™, SeneGence’s proprietary anti-ageing complex, it was also formulated with the latest and most advanced in skin care technology.
The Nangai Oil formula includes a key anti-ageing ingredient, noncomedogenic lipid complex (L-22™), composed of various ingredients including Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters, Squalane, and Phytosterols. Squalane is harvested from plant sources and works to maintain skin’s moisture barrier and hydration. Phytosterols are plant-based sterols that have been reported to not only stop the slow-down of collagen production caused by the sun, but can also encourage new collagen production. The L22 complex is carefully engineered from botanically sourced lipids and designed to deliver the skin surface lipid profile of a healthy 22-year-old. L22 also helps improve the recovery of skin barrier function.
Nangai Oil is also formulated with Soline Bio™, a complex including Sunflower Seed Oil, which stimulates the synthesis of key lipids in the cutaneous barrier. The cutaneous barrier helps keep skin hydrated, prevents fissures and protects skin from infection.
This complex also helps reduce the quantity of inflammatory mediators, which trigger inflammation in skin.
Key Ingredients and Benefits
Nangai Oil is made of a combination of ingredients. Here are a few key components:
SenePlex+™ Complex: Restores the youthful appearance of skin while encouraging new cellular growth.
Nangai Oil (Canarium Indicum (Nangai) Seed Oil): Helps skin retain moisture and reduce the signs of ageing, making skin luminous, glowing and deeply hydrated.
L-22™ (Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters (and) Squalene (and) Phytosteryl Macadamiate (and) Phytosterols (and) Tocopherol): Patented, noncomedogenic lipid complex, carefully engineered from botanically sourced lipids and designed to deliver the skin surface lipid profile of a healthy 22-year-old.
Soline Bio™ (Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables): Stimulates the synthesis of key lipids in the cutaneous barrier and reduces the quantity of inflammatory mediators.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil: Contains strong anti-inflammatory properties to soothe skin. Its emollient properties prevent and slows down water loss from skin and forms a protective barrier over the skin.
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil: a natural seed oil from a mustard plant. It helps calm inflammation, promotes collagen production and nourishes without heaviness or greasiness.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: acts as a base; an oily liquid made from coconut oil.
Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil: hydrates and locks moisture into skin.
Ethylhexyl Olivate: Derived from olive oil, it helps keep vital hydrating substance in skin from escaping which can occur in dry environments.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract: a gluten-free extract rich in essential fatty acids, it is used in skin care for its soothing enzymes and antioxidant properties.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract: a woody, perennial herb that contains anti-oxidants, which have anti-ageing properties as they reduce the damage caused by free radicals. It is also used for dandruff, hair loss and reducing skin fragility while boosting the skin in general, since it has a great ability to increase circulation.