Spritz on your freshly-back-from-the-beach healthy glow with SeneDerm Self-Tanning Bronzing Coconut Milk. Year round, you can look as though you spent all day basking in the sun, without exposing your skin to harmful UV rays.
Sunless tans are beneficial because:
They are completely safe- no laying in the sun and exposing your skin to UV damage.
They take less time than a real tan.
You can spritz on specific areas or you can get a sunless tan all over.
Your entire body can receive the anti-ageing benefits of SenePlex® Complex, while you self-tan.
Regardless of the climate or season, you can be gorgeously golden.
The Science Behind the Product
The DHA that we use in our Bronzing Coconut Milk is derived from environmentally-friendly plant sources. It provides a water-resistant, long-lasting tan. DHA reacts with the proteins of your cells which, in turn, darkens the shade of the cell.
Benefits of DHA:
Natural and water resistant: the tan gradually fades as the dead cells of the horny layer (the outermost layer of the epidermis) flake off.
Fast and long lasting: the colour change is visible within a few hours and lasts over 3-7 days. Repeated applications every 2 to 3 days maintain the intensity of the tan.
Light/Medium/Dark - Control your tanning shade: skin colouration is proportional to the number of applications and concentration of DHA.
Erythrulose is a natural keto-sugar which reacts with free primary or second amino groups in the upper layers of the epidermis. This reaction produces a colour comparable to the appearance of a natural sun tan. Erythrulose produces a less intense, but longer lasting tan than DHA. This is why the combination of Erythrulose and DHA is ideal in a self-tanning product. This ingredient also helps to overcome known disadvantages of self-tanning, such as streaking and skin drying. When combined with DHA, Erythrulose leads to a more reliable and pleasing self-tanning experience.
Algotan (Water & Hydrolyzed Algin & Magnesium Sulfate & Manganese Sulfate)
Algotan is a blend of ingredients that induce tanning without UV. At the same time, Algotan protects cells against UV damage and helps protect the skin’s immunity against UV. Usually UV triggers the production of endothelin, a messenger promoting melanin production. Algotan acts like endothelin without the need for UV.
Key Ingredients and Benefits
Self-Tanning Bronzing Coconut Milk is made of a combination of ingredients. Here are a few key components:
Glycerin: a solvent, an emollient, and humectant that helps keep moisture in the product and helps the product to spread better across a surface – reducing drag and pull. Non-toxic, non-irritating and non- allergenic to the skin.
Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides: Gluten free. An emulsifier used to blend and oil and water together. Used as a conditioning agent.
Cetearyl Alcohol: used as an emulsion stabiliser, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and non-aqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions.
Dimethicone: a silicone oil used as a skin protectant.
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil: a plant derived vegetable oil that has rapid skin penetration and leaves a velvety feel.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: acts as a base; an oily liquid made from coconut oil.
Hydrolyzed Algin: derived from Algae or Seaweed. Component of the Algotan blend that induces tanning without UV.
Magnesium Sulfate: salt of magnesium. Component of the Algotan blend that induces tanning without UV.
Manganese Sulfate: manganese salt. Component of the Algotan blend that induces tanning without UV.
Cellulose Gum: a thickening agent derived from plants.
Essachem SM (Octyldodecyl Olivate, Glycerin, Propanediol, Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Water, Lecithin, Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Fruit Juice, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Undecylenate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid): low particle size, spray milk blend, derived from the esterification of the mixed natural acids, obtained from the Olive seed, infused with coconut water and glycerin, for enhanced sensory and moisturisation properties. This low particle size milk delivers an exceptional spread which is light, fast absorbing, and ideal for low viscosity formulations for face, body, and hair. This unique milk contains natural humectancy properties from coconut water to enhance the skin’s moisturisation, while providing the formulation with a natural complex to deliver a long lasting, non-tacky after feel providing protection to the skin.
Hydrolyzed Prunus Domestica (Plum) Seed Oil: also known as Prune Kernel Oil, Plum Oil demonstrates the dramatic ability to nourish, moisturise and improve skin elasticity. It has a light texture, quick absorption and delicate fruity/almond-like aroma that naturally adds a slight touch of scent to high end formulations.
Phenoxyethanol: an oily liquid used as a bactericide and topical antiseptic.
Ethylhexylglycerin: A skin-conditioning agent and a preservative used as a carrier or suspending agent for other preservatives.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter): considered as a plant lipid. Lipids are the oil and fat components of skin that prevent moisture evaporation from the skin and provide lubrication to the skin’s surface. Lipids are considered as a natural moisturiser.
Sodium Hyaluronate: a ubiquitous carbohydrate polymer that is part of the extracellular matrix. It is a humectant about 100 times more effective as a humectant than Glycerin. (It is the key water-maintaining substances in human skin. Harsh living environment and ageing can cause the decrease of HA content in skin, and as a result the water maintaining ability of the skin is weakened and the skin looks dry and rough. One of the main causes of skin senility is also the decrease of polysaccharides, such as HA. The special structure characteristic of HA makes it highly moisturising and it has a water content regulating function; additionally, its solution has high viscoelasticity and lubricity. When HA solution is applied on the surface of skin, it can form an air permeable layer and keep the skin moist and smooth. The small molecular weight HA can penetrate into dermis layer, fully combine with water, promote skin blood microcirculation and nutrient absorption and maintain normal metabolism, and as a result, it plays a role of wrinkle removing, improving one’s appearance and improving the health of the skin.
Glucosamine HCL: enhances the body’s ability to manufacture collagen.
Retinyl Palmitate: Vitamin A, it is fundamental for increasing skin elasticity and thickening of the epidermis and the dermis. Vitamin A plays an important role in RNA synthesis, known for its cellular renewal properties that speed up exfoliation to reveal younger, plumper skin cells which produces new and healthy cells in the skin and the body. This process of cell renewal and exfoliation helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and skin irregularities. Medical studies indicate that Vitamin A is effective in slowing down skin ageing and in reducing the number and depth of wrinkles. A regression of pigmented spots has been demonstrated in medical studies with regular use of Vitamin A.
Panthenol: Vitamin B complex is essential for formation of new healthy tissues.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C): an inert earth mineral used as a thickening ingredient and sunscreen in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin irritation.
Tocopheryl (and Tocopheryl Acetate): Vitamin E, essential for maintaining the activities of enzymes in the cells and for the formation of red blood cells, is also an anti-oxidant and has been shown to inhibit skin cancer and aid in the healing of skin ailments. Vitamin E is a dynamic weapon against premature ageing and combating wrinkles by neutralising free radicals to stop the chain reaction of molecular damage and to protect the skin against oxidation. It’s also believed to protect skin from the sun’s ultraviolet rays once absorbed into the skin.
Bambusa Vulgaris Extract (Golden Bamboo): the richest source of natural Silica, containing over 70% organic Silica. Silica is lost in the skin as we age. Silica stimulates chondroblasts providing strength and resilience to collagen and elastin. It may protect the skin against bacteria and fungus, helping avoid various skin troubles, and also contains abundant antioxidants and vitamins. It is a rich source of flavone, phenolic acid, lactone, and polyose.
Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract: keeps specific enzymes known as proteases from degrading skin proteins such as collagen and elastin, which are responsible for giving skin its firmness and elasticity. It can therefore protect collagen and elastin against the damaging effects of proteases activated by ageing and through different types of skin abuse (UV, chemical, immunological, etc.). Used in skin care products, pea extract acts as an anti-enzyme complex and gives the skin its firmness and elasticity. A clinical study has demonstrated significant improvement in skin elasticity ( 16.7%) after just three weeks of treatment with pea extract.
Orchis Mascula (Orchid) Flower Extract: used as a preparation of emollient products. This powerful anti-oxidant provides free-radical protection and maximum moisturisation. The orchid extract is very effective as a sunscreen.
Simmondsia Chinensis: Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) acts as a moisturiser and emollient agent to improve the skin elasticity and suppleness, containing natural Tocopherol to minimize oxidation and lipid pre-oxidation.
Spirulina Maxima Extract: Hydrating, skin-conditioning, and toning agent.
Arnica Montana Flower Extract: made-up of many components, including flavonoids, Silicic Acid, cartonoids and essential oils. The extract from this plant serves as a fungicide and as an immune-stimulant. Medically, Arnica is used externally as an application for bruises, sprains, stings or wounds. Also used after traumatic injuries. In body care Arnica provides a layer of warmth and helps to soothe tired and tight muscles.
Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Extract: Proven effective in boosting the immune function of skin cells and protecting them against the damaging effects of the sun. White tea extract is prepared from the unopened buds of the Camellia Sinensis (green tea) plant. It is a powerful anti-oxidant.
Magnesium PCA: Magnesium PCA is a white to off-white powder that is very soluble in water/methanol. PCA occurs naturally in human skin as part of the natural moisturising factors (NMF) that maintains a healthy epidermis and whose concentration decreases with age. It is used mainly in skin care products including gels, creams, lotions and foundations. May also be used in natural cosmetics.
Copper PCA: A synthetic skin-conditioning agent composed of the copper salt of PCA (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid).
Zinc PCA: moisturises the skin and regulates the skin’s sebum production thereby controlling excess oil production. Several research studies have shown that zinc is effective for helping to treat acne and eczema.